Also known as "Oak Galls", "Croton Caudatum" or "Majuphal" is a very well known ingredient that provides powerful astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. Manjakani is widely used in Malaysian traditional medicine thanks to its high content of tannin, which contributes to its ability to tighten the uterus and vaginal muscles. Its natural antiseptic properties are effective in eliminating bacterial, yeast and fungal infections, the main cause of vaginal itching and unpleasant odor.
Also known as Indian gooseberry, emblic myrobalan, emblic, myrobalan, Malacca tree, amla or amalika. It is a natural, efficacious antioxidant with the highest amount of naturally occurring Vitamin C of any ripe fruit in the world. Emblica officinalis is arguably the most important medicinal plant in the Indian traditional system of medicine, the Ayurveda, for its astringent, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, anti-ageing, rejuvenative and antioxidant properties. It is used among other things to treat urinary conditions like painful urinations and burning of the vagina.
Also known as "Chui Mui", "lajjalu", "lajwanti", "touch me not", "live and die", "shame plant" and "humble plant", Mimosa pudica has been used widely in traditional medicine for its antimicrobial, antifungal, analgesic and wound healing properties helping to tighten the vaginal walls and keeping the vagina healthy. It is used in Ayurveda to treat vaginal and uterine conditions. It stops bleeding and fastens the wound healing process. It is mainly used in herbal preparations for gynecological disorders.
It is also known as "cutch", "black cutch", "cachou", "cashoo", "khoyer", "terra Japonica", "Japan earth", "katha", "kaath", "khoyer" and "kachu" is an extract of acacia trees used among other things for its astringent property. As an astringent it has been used since ancient times in Ayurvedic medicine. The catechu mixture is high in natural vegetable tannins which accounts for its astringent effect. In Ayurveda, it is used for vaginal rejuvenation.
Peppermint is considered to have astringent, antiseptic, emetic and stimulant qualities. Topical preparations of peppermint oil are used to calm pruritus and relieve irritation and inflammation. Its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antimicrobial properties help prevent yeast infections caused by overgrowth of candida. Painful cramps and nausea caused by a women’s period can be eased thanks to its help. Peppermint acts as a muscle relaxer and therefore reduces the pain caused by a women’s cramps. Peppermint oil diluted with water can be used as a wash capable of alleviating skin problems such as rashes and dry skin. Infections, itchiness, allergic rashes and bacterial infections have all been remedied with peppermint and will help maintain a balanced vaginal health.
Also known as "makshika", "madwikam", "kshaudram", "saradham", "vantham", "varadi", "bringavantham" and "pushparasolbhavam". Bee’s honey is one of the most valued and appreciated natural substances known to mankind since ancient times. Clinical observation has shown its effectiveness in treatment of chronic wounds. Honey is hygroscopic, with a pH of 3.2 to 4.5, and prevents colonization and bacterial growth in tissues thanks to its acidic nature. Its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, osmotic and analgesic effects will help cleansing, stimulating menstrual flow, vaginal discharge, preventing infections, menstrual difficulties and allays irritations of the skin and smoothes the vagina.
Also known as "Vijaya", "Bhanga", "Ganja", "Matulani", "Jaya", "Shakrashana", "Mohini". Its eaves are astringent, tonic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, and analgesic, while its bark is tonic and used to treat inflammations and its seeds are astringent and anti-inflammatory, properties used to tighten the vagina and helping preventing infections.
Also known as "vegetable marrow", "field pumpkin", and "summer squash", pumpkin pulp is applied on burns and inflammations thanks to its soothing properties as well as used for its antifungal properties.
(ALOE BARBADENSIS MILLER)
This is the most common and well known ingredient for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties to help maintain a healthy balance in the vagina. It also promotes cell regeneration reason why it is found in so many beauty products. Vagina cell regeneration helps revitalizing and restoring a healthy skin.